Alteration of apical-basal polarity regulating proteins Par/Lgl/Scrib in lung adenocarcinomas and its relationship with invasion and metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
AKASHI Takumi  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (60242202)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIWARA Naoyuki  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80451912)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords肺癌 / 極性 / 浸潤突起 / 浸潤 / 極性異常 / 基底膜 / 細胞極性 / ect2 / cortactin / actinin1
Research Abstract
Epithelial cells have an apical surface facing a lumen and a basal surface facing extracellular matrix. Abnormality of apical-basal polarity in neoplastic change was examined in the aspect of localization of invadopodia proteins in lung adenocarcinomas. Actinin-1 and cortactin showed matrix-contact-side localization in adenocarcinoma cells, but rarely in normal bronchiolar epithelial cells, alveolar cells, or precursor neoplastic lesions. Matrix-contact-side localization of invadopodia-related proteins could be histological markers indicative for invasion, metastasis, and poor prognosis. Rho guanine exchange factor/Ect2, one of Par6-binding proteins, was a possible regulator of polarity abnormality in lung adenocarcinomas.