A role of dbpA, DNA binding protein in Hodgkin lymphoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
MOMOSE Shuji  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (70360344)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMARU Jun-ichi  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30188429)
梶野 一徳  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (80260066)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsCD30 / dbpA / リンパ腫 / 病理学 / dbpA / Hodgkinリンパ腫 / 悪性リンパ腫
Research Abstract
dbpA, DNA-binding protein A is belived to be involved in DNA recombination in E.Coli. We found dbpA is highly expressed in CD30 positive lymphocytes, which is restricted to activated lymphocyte in normal tissue. Also dbpA is highlyexpressed in CD30+lymphoma, classical Hodgkin lymphoma and anaplastic lymphoma. As it is well known that constitutive activation of NF・B signaling is a characteristic feature of Hodgkin lymphoma, dbpA seemed to act in a downstream molecule of NF・B signaling pathway.