Aberrant microRNA expression and itsfunctional roles insofttissue sarcoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
HISAOKA Masanori  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40218706)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords肉腫 / 分子病理 / マイクロRNA / 病理学 / 腫瘍
Research Abstract
Our global expression analysis of miRNA in synovial sarcoma, a representative human sarcoma, demonstrated overexpression of several miRNAs including let-7e and miR-99b, which are clustered in the same chromosomal locus. Knock down of these miRNAs resulted in reduced cell proliferation, suggesting for the first time that overexpressed such miRNAs may induce sarcomagenesis through down-regulation of their molecular targets such as HMGA2 and SMARCA5 that are known as potential tumor suppressors.