Proteomic analyses of Ascaris mitochondrial respiratory chain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
TAKAMIYA Shinzaburo  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90138206)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMURA Tsutomu  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70245778)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / プロテオーム / 回虫 / ウエステルマン肺吸虫 / マンソン裂頭条虫 / 低酸素適応 / 好気的呼吸鎖 / 嫌気的呼吸鎖 / フマル酸還元酵素 / 寄生蠕虫 / C.elegans / シトクロムb_5 / 肺吸虫 / 嫌気的ミトコンドリア / NADH-フマル酸還元酵素 / 好気から嫌気の呼吸転換 / ミトコンドリアの生合成 / テグメント / パランキマ
Research Abstract
Objectives:This research project was undertaken to elucidate underlying mechanisms for the establishment and maintenance of infection by analyzing expression and regulation of helminth proteins, especially mitochondrial proteins,responding to changing oxygen tension. Achievements:The current research showed: 1)Ascaris suum adult-specific cytochrome b5played the crucial roles in the parasitic adaptation.2)Paragonimus westermani possesses aerobic and anaerobic mitochondria in different tissues, adapting to fluctuating oxygen tension in microaerobic habitats.