Different toxic activities of adenylate cyclase toxins of Bordetella pertussisand Bordetella bronchiseptica
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAMITANI Shigeki  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助教 (60379089)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords病原性 / 百日咳 / 細菌毒素 / 宿主特異性 / 百日咳菌
Research Abstract
We found that different toxic activities of adenylate cyclase toxins (ACTs) produced by Bordetella species including B. pertussis, B. parapertussis, and B. bronchisepticacome from the different activities of translocation of ACTs to the target cells. Furthermore, we showed that the different toxic activities among Bordetellaspecies could be a cause of the different pathology of diseases.