Identification of novel toxin genes in CA-MRSA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
HIRAMATSU Keiichi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (10173262)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsMRSA / leukocidin / CA-MRSA / HA-MRSA / PVL / MW1941 / MW1942 / Staphylococcus aureus / MW1941/MW1942 / 白血球溶解 / Leukocidin
Research Abstract
Community-acquired MRSA (CA-MRSA) has a stronger virulence than Healthcare-assiciated MRSA. Production of Panton-Valentine Leukocidin (PVL) is deemed to be responsible for the strong virulence.However, it was not clear that PVL alone could explain the strong virulence of CA-MRSA. We noticed that CA-MRSA strain MW2 produced another set of leukocidins MW1941/1942. We expressed the toxins in E. coli, purified the toxin proteins and measured their lytic activity against human leukocytes. We observed a synergistic lytic activity of PVL and MW1941/1942 against human leukocytes.