Role of Fibronectin-Binding Proteins on Pathogenicityof infection of Staphylococcus aoureus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SHINJI Hitomi  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30287247)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords黄色ブドウ球菌 / 感染 / フィブロネクチン結合たんぱく質 / FnBP / FnBPA / FnBPB / 感染症 / 病原性
Research Abstract
The fibronectin-binding proteins, FnBPA and FnBPB, are important adhesins for S. aureusinfection. We constructed fnbA and/or fnbBmutant strains from S. aureusSH1000, which possesses intact rsbU, and the role of these adhesins in in vitroand in vivoinfections was studied. In intravenous infection, all fnbmutants caused a remarkable reduction in the colonization rate in kidneys and the mortality of mice. fnbB mutant caused a more severe decrease in body weightthan that caused byfnbAmutant. Serum levels of IL-6 and NF-κB activation in spleen cells were remarkably reduced in fnbAor fnbA/fnbB mutant infections; however, there was no significant reduction in fnbBmutant. In in vitrocellular infection, FnBPA was shown to be indispensable in adhesion and internalization into non-professional phagocytic cells, upon ingestion by inflammatory macrophages and NF-κB activation. However, both FnBPs were required for efficient cellular responses. The results showed that FnBPA is more important for in vitroand in vivoinfections; however, the cooperation between FnBPA and FnBPB is indispensable for the induction of severe infection resulting in septic death.