A revised biosynthetic pathway for phosphatidylinositol in Mycobacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
MORII Hiroyuki  産業医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60141743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Midori  産業医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40320345)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsイノシトール / リン脂質 / 脂質生合成 / 結核 / 極性脂質
Research Abstract
We demonstrated a revised biosynthetic pathway for phosphatidylinositol (PI) in mycobacteria. Mycobacterial PI was synthesized from CDP-diacylglycerol (CDP-DAG) and inositol 1-phosphate via phosphatidylinositol phosphate (PIP), which was dephosphorylated to PI. PIP is not formed in the process of PI synthesis in humans because inositol reacts directly with CDP-DAG. PIP synthase in the pathway is a promising target for the development of new anti-mycobacterium drugs.