Role of Rab proteins and related host factors in HIV-1 assembly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Tsutomu  国立感染症研究所, エイズ研究センター, 室長 (50336385)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsRab 蛋白質 / Rab蛋白質 / HIV-1 / 細胞内輸送 / 粒子形成
Research Abstract
We hypothesized that some Rab proteins play roles in HIV-1 assembly and/or release. In the present study, we focused on Rab11, one of important regulators of recycling of cellular glycoproteins to the plasma membrane, and examined its potential roles in HIV-1 assembly. The results shown by the experiments using Rab11-kock down cells or cells that over-express Rab11 mutants suggest that Rab11 is involved in the formation of infectious virions by modulating trafficking of the HIV-1 Env glycoproteins.