Investigation of the defensive mechanisms of HIV-1 Vpu against the antiviral host factor BST-2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
TOKUNAGA Kenzo  国立感染症研究所, 感染病理部, 主任研究官 (50342895)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TATSUMI Masashi  国立感染症研究所, エイズ研究センター, 室長 (00133629)
FUJITA Hideaki  九州大学, 薬学研究科, 助教 (80291524)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsHIV-1 / Vpu / BST-2 / 宿主因子
Research Abstract
HIV-1 Vpu enhances virion production by downregulating the antiviral host factor BST-2 from the cell surface. In this study, we attempted to identify host cofactors that play a supporting role in the anti-BST-2 activity of Vpu. We first prepared Vpu-binding proteins by performing immunoprecipitation assay, and identified multiple candidate proteins by proteome analyses. The candidate proteins were cloned into expression plasmids and then co-expressed with Vpu, followed by immunoprecipitation and subcellular localization assays. Knocking-down the gene expression of the candidate proteins that proved to interact with and colocalize with Vpu revealed no effect on Vpu’s anti-BST-2 activity, implying that those proteins might be involved in other functions of Vpu.