Studies on dynamics of plasmacytoid dendritic cells by gene-targeting technology.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionKagawa University (2012)
Osaka University (2011)
The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2010)
Principal Investigator
HOSHINO Katsuaki  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (50324843)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords形質細胞様樹状細胞 / I型インターフェロン
Research Abstract
In order to track plasmacytoid dendritic cells (pDCs) in vivo, we generated SiglecH-fluorescent protein and SiglecH-cre recombinase knock-in mice, in which genes for a fluorescent protein and a cre recombinase were knocked into the gene locus of a SiglecH expressed highly in pDC. In SiglecH-fluorescent protein knock-in mice, fluorescent-positive cells were detected not only in the majority of pDC, but also in a small population of CD8+ dendritic cells in spleen and Peyer's patches. We observed all of the blood cells analyzed were tdRFP-positive in SiglecH-cre: Rosa-loxP-STOP-loxP-tdRFP mice, which carry cre-expressing tdRFP-positive cells. These data suggest that we cannot label and track pDCs in vivo by use of these knock-in mice. I propose that we choose other genes highly and specifically expressed in pDCs, and generate new knock-in mouse line to label pDCs in vivo.