Identification of clinical algorithm using database of medical information.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Masaharu  東北大学, 病院, 講師 (40375085)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KONDO Yoshiaki  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (00221250)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords医療情報学 / 医療情報 / データベース / アルゴリズム
Research Abstract
This study aimed at putting in a database the collect medical information which clarified physicians' algorithm in order to develop the further clinical study. Clinical data at our institution were collected from the medical records, medical history, therapy, laboratory tests, and follow-up information. I also developed the data warehouse with a detailed search engine to clarify physicians' algorithm. Using this database, several clinical studies were performed.