Factors associated with the quality of life of people with dementia in residential care facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
HANIHARA Tokiji  信州大学, 医学部, 教授 (50326063)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords認知症 / 生活の質 / 日常生活動作 / 施設介護 / 認知機能 / 精神症状
Research Abstract
Many dementing disorders have a chronic progressive course, and overall cognitive function and social functions are impaired. Thus, while it is important to maintain and promote quality of life (QoL) of people with dementia. Our purpose was to compare recipient and caregiver perception of the quality of life (QoL) of people with dementia in residential care facilities and to identify the factors associated with their perception of QoL. Residents’ QoL was evaluated by both the patient and the caregiver, using the Quality of Life in Alzheimer’s Disease (QoL-AD) and several other indices. The correlation between the self-rated QoL score and the staff-rated QoL score was low. The staff tended to underestimate QoL. The main determinants of QoL were the functional status and depression.