Development of Public Medical Communicator (PMC) training program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YASUI Hiroki  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (20362353)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOMATSU Muneyoshi  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 寄附講座助教 (30571343)
UEMURA Kazumasa  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 寄附講座助教 (40303630)
HIRAKAWA Yoshihisa  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (00378168)
SAKURAI Shinobu  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 教授 (60225844)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords地域医療学 / 医療広報 / パブリック・コミュニケーション / 多職種連携医療 / 医療情報共有 / 地域医療リテラシー / 地域医療 / 医療リテラシー / パブリックメディカルコミュニケーション / 多職種連携教育 / コミュニケーションギャップ / 在宅医療 / 超高齢社会 / リミテッドヘルスリテラシー / Advanced OSCE / 多職種連携 / シネメデュケーション
Research Abstract
We investigated into p(:) ublic medical communication. In our previous research, two important problems were evoked; one was that the nature of the communication gap was the gap of health literacy, which should be measured quantitatively. The other wasthat the communication gap among the health professionals. Under these two subjects,we investigated the Chiiki-Iryo Literacy Questionnaire to measure the medical literacy inJapan and developed educational scenarios for interprofessional education. In the end, weheld the public medical communicator developing workshop, in which we discussed on the scenario we developed.