| Project/Area Number |
22590473
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Medical sociology
| Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
KURIHARA Yukio 高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 教授 (00215071)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SEO Hiromi 高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 教授 (80179316)
TAKAO Toshihiro 高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 教授 (00243824)
TAKADO Jun 高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 教授 (90206748)
KATAOKA Hiromi 高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 助教 (80398049)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 医療データベース / 疫学調査 / ライフスタイル / 医学統計解析 |
| Research Abstract |
The quasi-healthy subjects were selected with their vital clinical tests of which values should be within certain ranges, in a clinical database of the hospital information system IMIS at Kochi Medical School Hospital of Kochi University. Their clinical test data probably affected by the changes of Japanese life-style were analyzed by separating with ages and birth-years. We expected that the bio-chemical changes induced by the changes of life-style could be visualized by this approach. As a result, we found that the total serum cholesterol density were differently changed at each birth-years bin (1920s, 1930s, 1940s, 1950s, 1960s). However, we couldn't find the clear changes on other clinical tests. The baselines of several tests were slightly changed for these 30 years and this is one of reasons why we couldn't find clear changes. We recognized that the high quality control of clinical tests was essential for longitudinal analysis of clinical tests.