A study on the establishment of the local clinical ethics consultation system for security and promotion of patient's rights
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionOita University of Nursing and Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Wataru  大分県立看護科学大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10199086)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) (団体)NPO法人患者の権利オンブズマン
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバイオエシックス / 患者の権利 / 臨床倫理 / 倫理コンサルテーション / 倫理委員会 / 医療対話推進者 / 倫理的判断 / 第三者機関
Research Abstract
Three investigations were conduced to examine the role and the realization policy of system which enabled clinical ethics consultation (CEC) in a local city with many small and medium size medical institutions. From the opinion of the nursing managers of the local hospitals and the local lawyers, it was shown that enforcement of CEC by the third party of the hospital outside was an effective policy, but, as for running such a third party by volunteers, realization was difficult. It is beginning to be placed in medical institutions trained personnels who work in order to improve the quality of medical care and problem solving in response to complaints from patients. It was considered to be an effective policy to connect them by network.