Study on coordination and institutionalization of legal system and regulatory science of complementary food
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology (2012)
Kitasato University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
MORIKAWA Kouhei  高知工科大学, 地域連携機構, 客員研究員 (50464805)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIOMI Yoshinari  九州大学, 法学研究院, 専門研究員 (10432832)
WATANABE Takashi  高知工科大学, 地域連携機構, 教授 (70210911)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKANO Tetsuroh  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 准教授 (20286397)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords健康食品 / 補完医学 / 医薬品相互作用 / 食品衛生法 / 健康増進法 / 事前リスク / 薬物相互作用 / 事前リスク評価 / 予防原則 / 厚生労働省医政局総務課長通知 / 有効性評価法 / 市販後調査 / 薬物代謝酵素
Research Abstract
Now, sale which says the functionality of health food is made and the case where food is taken in by the complement of medical treatment can see plentifully. We studied the category (complementary food) paying attention to the case where food is used by the complement of medical treatment, from a viewpoint of positive prior intervention of a health food problem risk for the law which has necessity or possibility in foundation and employment. I think that it is important for complementary food to take in a process similar to medical-supplies approval since correspondence will become difficult at risks, such as side effects in a drug interaction etc., beforehand if scientific functionality and safety are not secured as a result. Therefore, the requirements for examination of complement food and a medical department study appraisal method were examined, and the candidate was mentioned. As conclusion, in order to carry out complementary food regulation, institutionalization of these methods by legislative and administrative systems, which create a process of informatory accumulation using the notification and employ risk precaution to health impairment, is required.It is proved by a comparative law study of public law theory.