Establishment of a method for measuring plasma sCLEC-2 and its clinical application aiming to prevent arterial thrombosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
OSADA Makoto  山梨大学, 医学部附属病院, 臨床検査技師 (20569628)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Osamu  山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 助教 (00432154)
OZAKI Yukio  山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (30134539)
INOUE Katsue  山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 准教授 (10324211)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords臨床検査医学 / sCLEC-2 / 血小板 / 動脈血栓 / ELISA / SCLEC-2 / 動脈血栓症
Research Abstract
We hypothesized that concentration of plasma soluble CLEC-2 is a good marker for platelet activation in vivo and that it could be a useful biomarker for prevention and treatment for myocardial and cerebral infarction. We established ELISA system to measure sCLEC-2 and found that sCLEC-2 isgenerated upon platelet activation. Moreover, plasma sCLEC-2 is significantly increased in patients of acute coronary syndrome, suggesting that sCLEC-2 is a useful biomarker for prevention and treatment for arterial thrombosis.