Research on solubilization of citrullinated fibrinogen and fibrin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
OKUMURA Nobuo  信州大学, 医学部, 教授 (60252110)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERASAWA Fumiko  信州大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40109210)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords臨床血液学 / フィブリノゲン / フィブリン / シトルリン化 / 関節リウマチ / 抗シトルリン化蛋白抗体 / エラスターゼ / キマーゼ / MMP-3 / 蛋白分解酵素 / プラスミン / 好中球エラスターゼ
Research Abstract
I speculated that citrullinated fibrinogen (C-Fbg) and fibrin (C-Fbn) existed in blood and joint fluid in patients with Rheumatoid Arthritis were avoided the degradation by some of proteases in the presence of anti-citrullinated protein antibody (ACPA), exerted long acting immunogenic property, and provided inflammatory region. To demonstrate my theory, I made a C-Fbg and C-Fbn, and reacted with proteases. In the presence of ACPA, C-Fbg and C-Fbn were digested similar to normal Fbg and normal Fbn, respectively, with plasmin, neutrophil elastase, tryptase, chymase, or MMP-3. In conclusion, elongation of protease digestion period for C-Fbg and C-Fbn were not observed in contrary to my expectation.