| Project/Area Number |
22590523
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Laboratory medicine
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAMURA Kumiko 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 准教授 (30335054)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAGI Tetsuya 名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (70333573)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 病院感染 / 効率化 / 多剤耐性緑膿菌 / 検出法 / スクリーニング培地 / 感染対策 / 迅速簡易検出法 |
| Research Abstract |
Multidrug-resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa (MDRP) is responsible for severe nosocomial infections, and rapid and accurate methods to detect strains of this bacterium are needed. We developed a new MDRP screening medium by incorporating three antimicrobial agents into an existing medium for the detection of Pseudomonas species, CHROMagarTM Pseudomonas (CHROMagar). Gram-negative bacteria harboring a variety of β-lactamase genes were then used for the purpose of evaluating MDRP screening medium. As a result, CHROMagar with 1 μg/ml of amikacin, 4 μg/ml of imipenem and 1 μg/ml of ciprofloxacin showed the best detection limit (102 CFU/ml), sensitivity (80.9%) and specificity (96.7%). Multidrug-resistant microbes such as extended spectrum β-lactamase-producing Escherichia coli were detected in the hospital environments, but the MDRP screening medium did not show false-positive results. The MDRP screening medium is a simple, rapid and cost-effective method compared with conventional methods described in the literature. The use of the MDRP screening medium made it possible to efficiently detect MDRP isolates in clinical material for infection control.