Study of lipid hydroperoxides in metabolic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HUI Shu-ping  北海道大学, 大学院・保健科学研究院, 准教授 (90337030)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒澤 隆夫  北海道医療大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50103198)
千葉 仁志  北海道大学, 大学院・保健科学研究院, 教授 (70197622)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords臨床化学 / 過酸化脂質 / Lipid hydroperoxide / 酸化リポ蛋白 / 免疫 / 分析化学
Research Abstract
Cholesterylester monohydroperoxides (CEOOH), triglyceride monohydroperoxides (TGOOH, and phosphatidylcholine monohydroperoxide (PCOOH) were chemically synthesized. oxLDL was prepared by incubating native LDL from human plasma with CuSO4 for up to 4 h. The PCOOH levels during oxidation were determined and showed time course consisted of three phases. We then immunized five mice using the synthetic PCOOH and oxLDL, and antibody titers were measured. For synthetic PCOOH, the antibody titer did not show increase, but significant increase for oxLDL.