A novel marker for unstable plaques in atherosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Midori  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50173753)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords動脈硬化 / FcуレセプターIIIa / CD16 / ELISA / 臨床検査 / マクロファージ / 可溶性FcγレセプターIIIa
Research Abstract
Macrophages play a major role in the development of vascular lesions in atherogenesis. We had measured soluble FcуRIIIa^Mф derived from macrophages in plasma with anti-FcуRIIIa^Mф monoclonal antibodies and found patients with echogenic/echolucent plaques had the highest sFcуRIIIa^Mф levels, but patients with only calcificated plaques had levels similar to patients with no plaque or intact carotid artery. Because unstable plaques contain a lot of lipids and macrophages inside, the sFcуRIIIa^Mф may serve as a novel risk biomarker for unstable angina or myocardial infarction.