Hishot display - a new combinatorial display for obtaining target-recognizing peptides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionKanagawa Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Shoutaro  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立がんセンター(臨床研究所), がん治療学部, 主任研究員 (30285192)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAGEYAMA Taihei  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立がんセンター(臨床研究所), がん治療学部, 特別研究員 (20633473)
YAMASHITA Makiko  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈 川県立がんセンター(臨床研究所), がん治療学部, 客員研究員 (60397776)
WASHIMI Kota  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈 川県立がんセンター(臨床研究所), その他 部局, 医師 (30716733)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords腫瘍検査学 / 生物・生体工学 / 分子認識 / バイオテクノロジー / 遺伝子工学 / コンビナトリアルケミストリー
Research Abstract
Display technologies are procedures used for isolating target-recognizing peptides without using immunized animals. In this study, we describe a new display method, named Hishot display, that uses Escherichia coli and an expression plasmid to isolate target-recognizing peptides. This display method is based on the formation, in bacteria, of complexes between a polyhistidine (His)-tagged peptide including random sequences and the peptide-encoding mRNA including an RNA aptamer against the His-tag. Using this display method and a synthetic library of surrogate single-chain variable fragments consisting of VpreB and Ig heavy-chain variable domains, it was possible to isolate clones that could specifically recognize a particular target. The obtained clones could be purified as soluble protein produced by E. coli. The Hishot display will be a useful method to add to the repertoire of display technologies.