Interaction of Host and Environmental factors for thelongitudinal change of atherosclerosis in Amami Longevity Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
NIIMURA Hideshi  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (80381177)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEZAKI Toshirou  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (50227013)
MIYATA Masaaki  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (00347113)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords分子遺伝学 / 動脈硬化 / 予防 / 環境・宿主相互作用 / 長寿
Research Abstract
After the use of CAVI values as a surrogate marker of arterial stiffness, CAVI values in Amami residents were significantly lower than those in Kagoshima mainland residents and healthy Japanese population. Geographical variation was not observed in the risk factors for atherosclerosis, and the geographical difference was associated with CAVI values after adjusted for those factors. The mean CAVI values in the CC genotype of CD14 C-260T polymorphism were significantly lower than those in the TT and CT genotypes. A significant positive association was observed between CAVI values and SNP in CD14 C-260T among men aged 34-49 years (coefficient=0.21, p=0.004). No significant association was observed between seven gene polymorphisms and five-years change in CAVI values.