Study on the unknown anti-mold factor for food use which is excreted by a panettone lactobacilli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionSeinan Jo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KAI Tatsuo  西南女学院大学, 保健福祉学部栄養学科, 教授 (60331899)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONOUE Hitoshi  西南女学院大学, 保健福祉学部・栄養学科, 教授 (70221166)
MIZUMA Tomochika  西南女学院大学, 保健福祉学部・栄養学科, 準教授 (40555504)
TASHIRO Yukihiro  西南女学院大学短期大学部, 準教授 (90448481)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUGIMOTO Yasushi  鹿児島大学, 大学院・先端応用生命科学, 教授 (10100736)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords食品衛生 / 抗カビ性成分 / 乳酸菌 / パネットーネ / 抗カビ剤 / 食品添加物 / パネットーネ乳酸菌 / 抗菌剤 / DNA合成阻害活性 / 化学構造解析
Research Abstract
DNA synthesis was inhibited by the anti-mold factor excreted by panettone lactobacilli. As the result of LCMS differential analysis between high activity fraction and low activity fraction, the molecular weight and the chemical composition of the possible targeted factor was successfully obtained. Considering that this factor is inhibitory to the growth of both the gram negative- and positive-bacteria and mold, and also considering its action point of inhibiting the growth of bacteria and its molecular weight, it is expected that this factor might be a novel type antibiotic of new-quinolon.