The population based study of the predictive value of measurement of urinary albumin excretion by the HPLC method on the incidences of cardiovascular diseases and renal diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
NARITA Takuma  秋田大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (70282168)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Hiroki  秋田大学, 医学部, 講師 (30333933)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords疫学 / 微量アルブミン尿 / 慢性腎臓病 / 糖尿病腎症 / 心血管疾患 / 尿アルブミン / HPLC法
Research Abstract
The objectives of this study are 1) to test the efficacy of measurement of urinary albumin excretion by the novel HPLC method for predicting future development of diabetic nephropathy in diabetic patients without nephropathy and cardiovascular diseases in general population. We have established the cohort of approximately 100 diabetic outpatients without nephropathy and of approximately 1300 subjects who participated in annual health examination at Kita-akita city. Measurement and evaluation of urinary albumin excretions by HPLC and conventional method at the baseline had already done and we have found that the discrepancy of the urinary albumin values between HPLC method and conventional one. Also, in the general population of Kita-akita city, we found that approximately one fifth of people have chronic kidney disease, that is the indicator of high risk of future development of renal failure and cardiovascular diseases. We will continue prospective observation of this cohort regarding the development of cardiovascular diseases.