Effects of renal function on physical function, functional capacity of ADL, and quality of life in Japanese pre-frail elderly by intervention study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OKUNO Junko  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 研究員 (50360342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMURA Shigeo  浦和大学, 総合福祉学部, 教授 (60100955)
YANAGI Hisako  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (10241811)
TANAKA Kiyoji  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (50163514)
OKURA Tomohiro  筑波大学, 体育系, 准教授 (60396611)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords介護予防 / 25(OH)D濃度 / 体力 / 腎機能 / ビタミンD補充 / 特定高齢者 / eGFR / 運動教室 / ビタミンD製剤 / 25(OH)D / 25(OH)D_3 / 1,25(OH)_2D_3
Research Abstract
The prevalence of eGFR < 60.0 ml/min/1.73m2was about 24.3%, and that of 25(OH)D < 75 nmol/L was 86.4%. Pre eGFR, pre 25(OH)D, and vitamin D supplementationwere significantly associated with improvement of mobility and muscle power. Our data suggest that assessment of renal function and maintaining appropriate vitamin D levels seem to be significant for independent living in the pre-frail elderly and higher 25(OH)D level might be needed for improvement of muscle strength than mobility; if possible, a 25(OH)D level greater than 67.5 nmol/L is preferable.