An epidemiologic study aiming to develop a strategy for transferring improvement of physical and cognitive performance to prevention of disability in the domain of activity and participation among frail older persons.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Nobufumi  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 教授 (30240899)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYANO Ichiro  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 講師 (00437740)
NISHINAGA Masanori  東京大学, 高齢社会総合研究機構, 准教授 (50265245)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords介護保険 / 介護予防 / 生活機能
Research Abstract
The domain of activity and participation of functional health of older persons was assessed according to involvement in community activities, physical activity, cognitive activities and jobs. About 15 % of persons who were eligible for interventions on physical and cognitive functions had no involvement in any of the four elements of the domain. Persons who maintained involvement in the domain were more likely to have friends who provided social support, to have visual acuity after correction, and to go out frequently. Interventions on physical and cognitive functions should incorporate interventions on visual acuity, social support provided by friends, and frequency of going out in physical and/or cognitive trainings.