Visceral adiposity on the development of risk components of metabolic syndrome in middle-aged Japanese workers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
MORIYAMA Kenji  武庫川女子大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00301739)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsメタボリックシンドローム / 内臓脂肪量 / 腹囲周囲径 / 都市勤労者 / コホート調査 / 腹部CT / 内臓脂肪 / 都市部勤労者
Research Abstract
To investigate the relationship between abdominal obesity and the development of risk components of metabolic syndrome (MS) in a large Japanese cohort, we conducted a longitudinal survey in subjects undergoing human dry dock examinations in a company setting.This study demonstrates that abdominal fat is an independent predictor for new onset of individual components of the metabolic syndrome. Our results are consistent with the concept of an etiology for MS except low HDL-cholesterol. A public preventive strategy is essential to reduce abdominal obesity initiatively.