Research on the relation of the social welfare student's training stress coping ability and the lifestyle from after college admission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Marketing and Distribution Sciences (2012)
Kansai University of Social Welfare (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
KAWATA Motoko  流通科学大学, サービス産業学部, 研究員 (80412104)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHIRA Tetsuya  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (50448031)
Research Collaborator MARUYAMA Koutatsu  愛媛大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (20627096)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords学校保健 / 社会福祉学生 / メンタルヘルス / 生活習慣 / SOC / ストレス / 社会医学 / 福祉実習 / 医療・福祉
Research Abstract
It searched about the lifestyle(food action is included)related to the mental health of the social welfare student who aims at social worker and a psychiatric social worker.The questionnaire was carried out for one-year student into a collage in 2010 year, and it pursued for two years.As a result of finding how the lifestyle in 2010 relates to change of SOC(sense of coherence)for three years, it was shown that ”a sleeping-hours difference” is a cause(p=0.3). It will think, if the stress under training(before a student’s having training) is reduced and it becomes an aid of dropout prevention.As a result of considering the stress exposure during a training period, Cortisol in saliva was measured.The statistically significant difference was accepted before training and the training back.A psychiatric social worker course(p=0.02),a social worker course(p=0.61).