Industrial cohort study of lifestyle related and cancer diseases among shift workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
KUBO Tatsuhiko  産業医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00446121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJINO Yoshihisa  産業医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80352326)
MURAMATSU Keiji  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00644022)
MATSUDA Shinya  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50181730)
HAYASHIDA Kenshi  産業医科大学病院, 部長 (80363050)
Research Collaborator OYAMA Ichiro  産業医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤助教
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords産業医学 / 時間生物学 / 交替制勤務 / 生活習慣病 / 前立腺がん / 体内時計 / 健康保険組合 / レセプト / 職域がん検診 / 肥満 / 糖尿病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have conducted series of epidemiological studies to evaluate health risk among shift workers using certain company data. The data included periodic health checkups results and medical claim data of the health insurance society of the company. The studies accomplished 13 papers (of those, seven papers were with peer-review process) and 28 times conference presentation (of those, 11 were invited presentation). The studies succeed to obtain new evidence such as; the risk of hypertension was still observed among shift workers free form obesity; impact of shift schedules on health varies by outcome measures and there might be no “ultimate shift schedule” which secures all health outcomes. Also for prostate cancer risk, additional prospective follow up of the workers contribute to obtain result with higher statistical likelihood compared to retrospective dataset analysis.