Establishment of personal identification method using a simple fluorescence APLP method for SNP testing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
UMETSU Kazuo  山形大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10091828)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUASA Isao  鳥取大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00093633)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE Gotaro  山形県警察, 本部, 専門研究員
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsDNA鑑定 / SNP / APLP法 / 個人識別 / 総合同値確率 / 電気泳動
Research Abstract
A total of 47 SNPs reported to be highly polymorphic in European, Chinese, Japanese, African populations (HapMap database) were selected. We developed a reliable, rapid, and economical multiplex amplified product-length polymorphism (APLP) method for analyzing the 47 SNPs. We could safely be genotyping by using four 12-multiplex PCR and subsequent 10% polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis. The amplicons ranged from 40 to 100 bp in length. The mean match probability was about 5 X 10^<-20> in all populations studied. Our APLP assay is an only two-step process that requires just mulitiplex amplification reaction and asubsequent run on native polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis.