Protective effect of Kampo medicine on vascular endothelial functionin patients with metabolic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Yutaka  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (80251891)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIKIAMI Hiroaki  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(医学), 准教授 (70345586)
FUJIMOTO Makoto  富山大学, 附属病院, 講師 (30377337)
GOTO Hirozo  富山大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部(医学), 准教授 (40313598)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords東洋医学 / 和漢薬 / 漢方 / メタボリックシンドローム / 血管内皮機能 / 動脈硬化
Research Abstract
We clarified the improvement effect of keishibukuryogan, a traditional Japanese (Kampo) formula, on endothelial function in patients with metabolic syndrome-related factors by controlled clinical trial with cross-over design. In 49 patients who completed all the tests, the index for the evaluation of endothelial function (L_RHI) assessed by Endo-PAT2000 increased significantly, and the serum non-esterified fatty acid (NEFA), malondialdehyde (MDA) and soluble vascular cell adhesion molecule-1(sVCAM-1) decreased significantly after 4 weeks of KBG-treatment period, and the changes of L_RHI, NEFA and MDA in the treatment period were significantly different from those in the control period