New therapeutic strategy against age-related vascular injury targetedto L-type amino acid transporter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
KOZAKI Koichi  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (80272540)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGAI Kumiko  杏林大学, 医学部, 実験助手 (60398592)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords老年医学 / 血管傷害 / LAT1 / 新生内膜肥厚 / ダブル欠損マウス / 血液脳関門 / 細胞周期 / 頸動脈 / 内膜肥厚
Research Abstract
A series of in vivo and in vitro experiments have revealed that L-type amino acid transporter 1 (LAT1) is pivotal for the growth of cultured vascular smooth muscle cells, and the growth of intimal thickening in the injured artery. And, therapeutic experiments targeted to LAT1 in the vascular smooth muscle cells inhibited intimal growth of the artery. These results indicate a new therapeutic LAT1-targeted strategy against age-related vascular injury.