Effect of acupuncture on the molecular mechanism of inflammation via transcription factor, NFkB.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionMorinomiya University of Medical Sciences
Principal Investigator
MATSUKUMA Hideaki  森ノ宮医療大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (70518638)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Motokuni  森ノ宮医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (00346214)
KAWAHATA Hirohisa  森ノ宮医療大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (30454680)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords東洋医療 / 鍼灸刺激 / 炎症性腸疾患 / 筋肉再生 / 創傷治癒 / 炎症性サイトカイン / マクロファージ / 内科学一般 / 東洋医学 / 炎症 / 転写因子 / NFkB / サイトカイン
Research Abstract
Recently, there has been a focus on a variety of complementary and alternative medicine in the field of health care. However, the effect of acupuncture is still unclear. In this study we investigated the effect of acupuncture and moxibustion on molecular mechanisms of inflammation. Procedure of acupuncture into normal skin resulted in no effect on local inflammation. However, our data demonstrated that electro-acupuncture supressed disease activity and colonic inflammation in DSS-induced colitis through a reduction in propagated colonic peristalsis mediated by sympathetic over-activity, suggesting the potential of acupuncture as a relief therapy for inflammatory bowel disease. On the other hand, moxibustion accelerated muscle regeneration and promoted wound healing through induction of inflammation.