Pharmacological study of royal jelly, anti-aging element
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
YOKOMIZO Kazumi  崇城大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80240919)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYATA Takeshi  崇城大学, 薬学部, 客員研究員 (90040310)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords東洋医学 / 健康食品 / ローヤルゼリー / アンチ・エイジング
Research Abstract
Curing disease-oriented state, very early stage of diseases before they appear, by health suppliments is important to preserve health and prevent illness. In this study, we found that royal jelly has estrogenic and glucocorticoid-like activities. We also found that the active components were 10-hydroxy 2-decenoic acid and 10-hydroxydecanoic acid. These finding may provide a new insight of royal jelly to care disease-oriented state.