RNA binding protein RBM5 modulates chemotherapy resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Takahiko  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 客員研究員 (80333607)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords薬剤耐性 / 抗癌剤 / RBM5 / 抗癌剤耐性
Research Abstract
Prognostic value of RBM5 in gastric cancer was evaluated and compared with other histopathologic parameters. RBM5 protein expression was determined by immunohistochemistryin 106 gastric carcinomas. Reduced expression of RBM5 was observed in 29 cases (27.4%), and it was correlated with tumor size, depth, histological classification, and advanced stage. Furthermore, it was significantly associated with unfavourable prognosis. Furthermore, knockdown of endogenous RBM5 led to decreased p53 and p21 protein expression levels in gastric cancer cells, and increased drug resistance against 5-fluorouracil. Taken together, these results suggest that decreased function of RBM5is associated with malignant transformation and resistance to cancer chemotherapies.