Characterization of bacterial biota in the distal esophagus of Japanese patients with reflux esophagitis and Barrett's esophagus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Takafumi  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (80378041)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Hidemi  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (10215501)
OHMIYA Naoki  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00335035)
WATANABE Osamu  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80378059)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords食道炎 / バレット食道 / 食道腺癌 / 食道下部細菌叢 / 16Sリボゾーム [〇!R]RNA / シークエンス解析 / 16Sリボゾーム(r)RNA / 細菌叢
Research Abstract
We investigated bacterial composition in the distal esophagus in subjects with a normal esophagus, reflux esophagitis, and Barrett’s esophagus. Biopsy specimens were obtained from the distal esophagus and used for histological examination and DNA extraction. Fragments of 16S rDNA genes were amplified by PCR using general bacterial primers, and bacterial populations were examined. Microbial communities differed among patients with a normal esophagus, reflux esophagitis and Barrett’s esophagus. From this study, we conclude that esophageal bacterial composition differs under conditions of normal esophagus, reflux esophagitis, and Barrett’s esophagus and Diverse bacterial communities may be associated with esophageal disease.