Elucidation of the mechanisms involved in development and suppression ofBarrett's esophagus: Results of joint Japan-U.S. research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
WATARI Jiro  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10311531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIWA Hiroto  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80190833)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords上部消化管学(食道,胃,十二指腸) / バレット食道 / 特殊腸上皮化生 / 円柱上皮化生 / プロトンポンプ阻害薬 / メチル化異常 / マイクロサテライト不安定性 / Das-1抗体 / ゲノム不安定性 / Helicobacter pylori
Research Abstract
We evaluated several molecular alterations including microsatellite instability (MSI); the CpG island methylation status of hMLH1, p16, E-cadherin and APC genes; and monoclonal antibody Das-1, which specifically reacts with BE in specialized intestinal metaplasia (SIM), as well as in columnar lined epithelium (CLE) without SIM in BE mucosa. Additionally, we investigated changes in the above molecular markers in a randomized control trial, comparing PPI administration versus PPI non-administration groups. Our results showed no significant differences in the frequency of MSI, or methylation at any genes investigated in SIM or CLE. In contrast, Das-1 reactivity was significantly higher in SIM versus CLE. The frequency of methylation and Das-1 reactivity among Japanese was similar to that of BE in the U.S. population, a finding which corroborates previous reports. In patients administered PPI, MSI and hypermethylation at p16, E-cadherin, and APC genes disappeared following interventon, while patients without PPI did not show this tendency. These results indicate that CLE may be a precancerous lesion as well as SIM, and there is no difference in the molecular characteristics of BE between Japanese and U.S. populations. Furthermore, PPI may promote regression of the molecular alterations involved in BE.