Establishment of biomarkers for Japanese patients with Crohn's disease
Project/Area Number |
22590711
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMASAKI Hiroshi 久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (20529565)
KUWAKI Kotaro 久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (60425171)
TAKEDATSU Hidetoshi 久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (80352144)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | クローン病 / バイオマーカー / サイトカイン / TCP353 / TCP / RCCP / ファージディスプレイ / TCPペプチド / 米由来タンパク / ELISA |
Research Abstract |
We isolated a novel peptide (TCP353) that specifically binds to sera from Crohn's disease (CD) patients using a phage display technique. TCP353 peptide stimulates the pro-inflammatory responses of CD mononuclear cells. An ELISA analysis for antibodies to TCP-353 demonstrated that while 61.7% of the samples from CD patients were seroreactive, seroreactivity was less common among patients with other diseases. TCP353 may have diagnostic, pathogenic and therapeutic significance with regard to the treatment of CD.