The molecular pathogenesis of hepatocellular carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KANAI Fumihiko  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 講師 (70334399)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TADA Motohisa  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00554239)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords肝臓学 / 肝細胞癌 / オリゴヌクレオチドアレイ / ヘッジホッグシグナル
Research Abstract
We analyzed the alteration of Hedgehog and Hippo signal in hepatocelluar carcinoma based on the results which was already detected by comprehensive analysis of genomic alteration using SNP array. We detected Hedgehog interacting protein, Suppresor of fused, and Sarvador homolog 1 was involved in the hepatocarcinogenesis and progression of hepatocellular carcinoma.