Development of new IFN-strategy that based on DNA repair mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionShowa University (2011-2012)
Niigata University (2010)
Principal Investigator
OHKOSHI Shogo  昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (70231199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Yasunobu  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (40334669)
YAMAGIWA Satoshi  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (10419327)
YANO Masahiko  昭和大学, 医学部, 助教 (70529693)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords肝臓学 / 肝癌 / インターフェロン / HBV / p21 / 細胞内局在 / 発がん抑制 / 分子機序 / IFNβ / 発癌予防 / DNA修復 / 肝細胞癌 / ウイルス発癌 / DNA修復機構 / HBx遺伝子 / ATM / トランスジェニックマウス
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to clarify the molecular mechanisms of preventive effect of IFN-beta for the occurrence of hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) and to establish the strategy of chemoprevention of HCC. We found that aberrant expression of p21, that was a known cyclin-dependent kinase (CDK) inhibitor, was a key mechanism for hepatocarcinogenesis and it’s prevention. IFN-beta shifted cytoplasmic p21, which was oncogenic, to nucleus, making them to exert original anti-proliferative function. We may explore this anti-cancer mechanism of IFN-beta in order to apply to clinical studies.