Development of immunotherapy for hepatocellular carcinoma by peptide vaccine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MIZUKOSHI Eishiro  金沢大学, 大学病院, 講師 (90345611)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsELISPOTアッセイ / ヘルパーT細胞 / ペプチド / ワクチン / 免疫治療 / 肝細胞癌 / CTL / AFP / 肝細胞がん / hTERT / エピトープ
Research Abstract
In the present study, we tried to develop immunotherapy for hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) by peptide vaccine. The following results were obtained from this study. 1) The helper T cell (HTL) epitopes in AFP and hTERT were identified. 2) Immune responses against these HTL epitopes in peripheral blood mononuclear cells of HCC patients were observed. 3) Peptide vaccines encoding amino acid sequences in the HTL epitopes were developed based on the above results.