The role of microtubules structure in hepatitis C virus replicationand the possibility of its target molecule for anti-HCV agent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Atsuya  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 助教 (00334871)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ENOMOTO Nobuyuki  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (20251530)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords肝臓学 / C型肝炎ウイルス / 慢性C型肝炎治療薬 / ウイルス / 内科 / 治療薬
Research Abstract
We previously found that the antifungal agent, Griseofulvin, hasa suppressive effect on HCV replication. On the basis of this result, we optimized thestructure of Griseofulvin for searching a new candidate compound of an anti-HCV agentamong Griseofulvin analogues, and analyzed molecular mode of action of Griseofulvinagainst HCV replication. Consequently, we found two Griseofulvin analogues were moreeffective in suppressing HCV replication than Griseofulvin. However, we were unable toclarify molecular mode of action of Griseofulvin against HCV replication.