Clinical manifestations of the development of HCC and identification of predictors of carcinogenesis in patients with a VR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
NISHIGUCHI Shuhei  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10192246)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TUJIMURA Toru  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20227408)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords内科 / 臨床 / 癌 / 感染症 / 病理学 / HCV / 肝細胞がん / ミトコンドリア / 粗面小胞体 / ER ストレス / IFN
Research Abstract
Before and after IFN therapy, liver biopsy tissue was collected from patients with chronic hepatitis C. Analysis of these specimens indicated that patients with an SVR had marked histological improvement according to light microscopy. Electron microscopy (EM) indicated residual defects in mitochondria (MT) in almost of the patients, even if they had an SVR. Moreover, abnormal findings in EM were readily apparent for patients with severe hepatic fibrosis, heavy drinker, fatty liver, and noncancerous liver tissue from patients with hepatocellular carcinoma. The number of base mutations in MT-DNA was determined primarily in the D-loop. The number of base mutations was found to be correlated with morphological defects in MT. As a result of IFN administration, the number of mutations in MT-DNA decreased in all patients.