Project/Area Number |
22590758
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
OHARA Hirotaka 名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (80285212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAZAWA Takahiro 名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (70305522)
ANDOH Tomoaki 名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 研究員 (40423850)
HAYASHI Kazuki 名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (00405200)
NAITOH Itaru 名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (30527750)
KANEMATSU Takayoshi 名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (20381824)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 胆道学 / 膵臓学 / 慢性膵炎 / インターロイキン10 / 酢酸グラチマラ- / セルレイン膵炎 / IL-10 / MAdCAM-1 / 膵血管内皮細胞 / 遺伝子治療 |
Research Abstract |
Several inflammatory cytokines induced expression of MAdCAM-1 on the vascular endothelial cells of pancreas and increased permeability of endothelium. It was suggested that infiltration of lymphocytes were inhibited by IL-10 because IL-10 inhibited expression of MAdCAM-1. In cerulean-induced pancreatitis model of mice, IL-10-inducing drugs were considered effective against pancreatitis because the increasing of body weight and serum amylase levels of mice ware inhibited by glatiramer acetate which induced expression of IL-10. Consequently, progression of IL-10-inducing drugs are contributable for the therapy of pancreatitis.