Three-dimensional stereoscopic approach with fracture dynamics to coronary plaque rupture in patients with acute coronary syncdrome.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TAKAFUMI Hiro  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10294638)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords臨床心血管病態学 / 動脈硬化 / プラーク / 急性冠症候群 / 血管内イメージング / 冠動脈 / プラーク破綻 / 材料力学
Research Abstract
Rupture of coronary atheroma with subsequent thrombosis is the major cause of acute coronary syndrome. However, exact mechanism of plaque rupture is still unclear. This study was to investigate three-dimensional stereoscopic characteristics to determine whether it leads to acute coronary syndrome or to just a silent rupture, using intravascular imagings. Three dimensional intravascular ultrasound revealed that stereoscopic pattern of atheroma rupture can be classified as shoulder type, longitudinal type, oval type, tunnel type, or multiple type. In our study, longitudinal type was more frequent in patients with acute coronary syndrome compared to silent rupture group. This study therefore suggested that pattern of plaque rupture might determine the prognosis of patients, upon which new insight into mechanism of atherosclerosis、into a new way of assessing plaque vulnerability, or into novel development of therapeutic strategy can be based.