Posttranscriptional modification of cardiac transcriptional factors and its role in cardiac development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIROI Yukio  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30311624)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIBUCHI Nobutaka  熊本大学, 医学系大学院, 助教 (30456131)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords分子心臓病学 / Tbx5 / リン酸化 / DNA-PKcs / Ku70 / Ku80 / ANP / 転写因子 / 心筋 / 翻訳後修飾
Research Abstract
Tbx5 associates with DNA-PK complex (Ku70, KU80, and DNA-PKcs) and it is phosphorylated at Ser289 and Ser301. A DNA-PK inhibitor suppresses the activation of ANP promoter-luciferase and overexpression of either Ku70, Ku80,or DNA-PKcs increases . The mutation of S289A, S301A, and S289A/S301A decreases its ability to activate ANP promoter and synergistic effect with Nkx2-5.