Project/Area Number |
22590820
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research Institution | Asahikawa Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
KAWABE Junichi 旭川医科大学, 医学部, 特任准教授 (10400087)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRA Yoshiki 旭川医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70199024)
OKADA Motoi 旭川医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80431427)
TAKEHARA Naofumi 旭川医科大学, 医学部, 特任講師 (90374793)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 分子血管病態学 / 血管新生 / 血管成熟化 / 血管安定化 / 末梢神経再生 / 動脈硬化 / 神経再生 |
Research Abstract |
We showed that relationship between vascular maturation/stabilization of microvasculature within injured arterial walls and regeneration of peri-vascular peripheral nerve, and that nerve regenerative factors induced the renervation around the neovessels and subsequently vascular maturation/stabilization of microvessels. We demonstrated for the first time that peripheral nerves fibers were already regenerated around the microvessels in patho-physiological condition to induce the vascular maturation.