The role of opioid receptors-allergic immune responses axis in stress-induced asthma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590843
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
OHNO Isao  東北薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00250762)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SORA Ichiro  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40322713)
KIKUCHI Toshiaki  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (10280926)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKURADA Shinobu  東北薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30075816)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアレルギー / 気管支喘息 / 精神的ストレス / μ-オピオイド受容体 / グルココルチコイド / Th2サイトカイン / 制御性T細胞 / Th2サイトカイン / μオピオイド受容体
Research Abstract
Psychological stress has been well characterized as one of risk factors for asthma exacerbations. However, pathways linking the stress perceived in the central nervous system to asthma exacerbations still remain unclear. In this project, we analyzed mechanisms underlying stress-related asthma exacerbations using a murine model of stress-induced asthma exacerbations that we previously published. We demonstrated the involvement of μ-opioid receptors in the central nervous system and the increase of corticosterone levels in blood following the activation of the μ-opioid receptors in stress-related asthma exacerbations, and further skewing of antigen-specific immune responses to Th2 predominance associated with the failure of regulatory T cell development. These findings suggest the neuro-endocrino-immune axis as a possible pathway in stress-induced asthma exacerbations.